Section: Undergraduate

Recent Undergraduate Fellow Events

CET UFs are encouraged to drive CET programming that deals directly with the learning and teaching issues facing undergraduate education at USC.

The USC Center for Excellence in Teaching presents a topical look at the CET Event - Regulating Laptops in the Classroom, which took place September 30, 2011.

This video is an interview with presenter

James Green, CET Undergraduate Fellow & Astronautical Engineering Major with a Video Game Design & Management Minor

and moderators

Joseph Dombrosky, CET Undergraduate Fellow and Policy Planning & Development & Political Science Double Major, &
Michelle Tomkovicz, CET Undergraduate Fellow and International Relations Major with Minors in Psychology and Law

A video of the actual event can be seen at the following location:

Full Event Video

Event Description:
The CET Undergraduates present the second installment of Regulating Laptops in the Classroom. Discussion on the attitudes professors and students have toward using laptops in the classroom. Hear various policies on classroom use of laptops and other personal devices followed by an open discussion of individual perspectives. Participants will walk away with new ideas and best practices to consider while formulating their classroom policies for latops and other personal technologies.

2013-2014 Undergraduate Fellows

(Rollover to view info. Click to view bio.)

Kate Arnold Min Haeng Joseph Angela Hou
Rachel Jones Nick Kosturos Vivek Krishnamurthy Jake Lehman
Ian Malave Eduardo Mollinedo-Pinon Sarah Nuslein Pablo Pozas
CET Undergradaute Fellow (UF) Application
More About the Group

The mission of CET is to provide shared leadership, vision, and support committed to the inspiration, development, and advancement of USC's learner-centered education.

The CET Undergraduate Fellows program is designed to support CET's mission by establishing a group of undergraduates committed to improving USC's undergraduate educational experience.

The CET Undergraduate Fellows program aims to provide students with a way to provide input and support for the betterment of the undergraduate academic experience.

Past UFs:
2012-2013 Undergraduate Fellows
Kate Arnold Neuroscience/Medial Anthropology
Anna Barbashova Business Administration (Cinematic Arts)
Rebecca Braun International Relations with a minor in French
Jackie Chen Business Administration
Joseph Go Neuroscience; Philosophy, Politics and Law
James Green Astronautical Engineering with a minor in Video Game Design and Management
Angela Hou Business Administration; East Asian Languages & Cultures
Nick Kosturos International Relations; Middle East Studies
Carson Lam Business Administration
Michelle Le International Relations: Policy, Planning, and Development
Ian Malave Computer Science; Business Administration with a minor in Digital Studies
Adeel Mohammadi Religion; Biological Sciences, Economics; Middle Eastern Studies
Stephanie Nicolard English: French, Neuroscience
Shiyulli Suriyakumar Philosophy, Politics and Law
Warren Tichenor, III Aerospace Engineering; Economics
Michelle Tomkovicz International Relations with minors in Psychology and Law
Bridget Ward Music Industry with a minor in Cinematic Arts
2011-2012 Undergraduate Fellows
Rebecca Braun International Relations with a minor in French
Joseph Dombrosky Public Policy, Management and Planning; Political Science
Joseph Go Neuroscience; Philosophy, Politics and Law
James Green Astronautical Engineering with a minor in Video Game Design and Management
Carson Lam Business Administration
Ian Malave Computer Science; Business Administration with a minor in Digital Studies
Neelam Salva Psychology and Political Science with a minor in Environmental Studies
Jackie Siegle Psychology
Shiyulli Suriyakumar Philosophy, Politics and Law
Nadine Tam Business Administration
Warren Tichenor, III Aerospace Engineering; Economics
Michelle Tomkovicz International Relations with minors in Psychology and Law
Bridget Ward Music Industry with a minor in Cinematic Arts
Brenda Yang Neuroscience with Interdisciplinary Studies
2010-2011 Undergraduate Fellows
Sarah Bedo Theatre
Rebecca Braun International Relations and French Minor
Jessica Ching Political Science, Business Management Consulting
Thomas Chow Accounting
Joseph Dombrosky Public Policy, Management and Planning, Political Science
James Green Astronautical Engineering with a Minor in Video Game Design and Management
Ayushi Gummadi Business Administration with an emphasis in International Relations and a minor in Neuroscience
Colby Kennedy Psychology
Stephen Lamb History
Kelsey McLane International Relations with a minor in Cinema-Television and a Pre-Law emphasis
Jason Lipshin Critical Studies, Visual Culture & Honors in Multimedia Literacy
Neelam Salva Psychology and Political Science with a Minor in Environmental Studies
Jackie Siegle Psychology
Michelle Tomkovicz International Relations and minoring in Psychology and Law, with a Pre-Law emphasis
Brenda Yang Neuroscience
2009-2010 Undergraduate Fellows
Lydia Brantley International Relations and Spanish
Abby Chao Business Administration, International Relations
Victoria Chernova Global Business
Jessica Ching Political Science, Business Management Consulting
Thomas Chow Accounting
Joseph Dombrosky Public Policy, Management and Planning, Political Science
Clare Doody American Studies
Phil Ehret Psychology
Vassi Iliadis Political Science
Colby Kennedy Psychology
Stephen Lamb History
Jason Lipshin Critical Studies, Visual Culture & Honors in Multimedia Literacy
Callie Schweitzer Print Journalism
Jackie Siegle Psychology
Thomas Stocklein International Relations (Global Business)
Bryan Susman Compartive Literature and Neuroscience
Brenda Yang Neuroscience
2008-2009 Undergraduate Fellows
Lydia Brantley International Relations and Spanish
Victoria Chernova Global Business
Thomas Chow Accounting
Joseph Dombrosky Public Policy, Management and Planning, Political Science
Clare Doody American Studies
Phil Ehret Psychology
Jeff Gurrola Political Science and Interdisciplinary
Vassi Iliadis Political Science
Colby Kennedy Psychology
Kelsey Kopro Business Administration
Stephen Lamb History
Jason Schukraft Philosophy
Thomas Stocklein International Relations (Global Business)
Christie Tcharkhoutian Psychology and Music Industry
Brenda Yang Neuroscience
2007-2008 Undergraduate Fellows
Taylor Ballenger Classical Guitar Performance
Kristel Bou-Lahoud Political Science
Tom Burke Neuroscience
Phil Ehret Psychology
Kelsey Korpro Business Administration
Melissa Mansfield Psychology, Natural Science
Jason Schukraft Philosophy
Jordan Scott