Teaching Excellence in Action: Spring 2014

Throughout the semester, CET Faculty Fellows open their classrooms to interested observers to share ideas, approaches and techniques for teaching in a collegial environment. Anyone may attend, provided the Fellow is emailed in advance to confirm the date.

Gene Bickers, email

BickersPHYS 161: Advanced Principles of Physics I (TTH 2:00pm-3:50pm, SLH 100, 90 students)
The statics and dynamics of particles and rigid bodies, wave motion, relativistic kinematics, and elementary thermal physics will be covered.
Click here
for the class syllabus.

PHYS 163: Advanced Principles of Physics III (TTH 6:00pm-7:50pm, SLH 200, 90 students)
Interference and diffraction of waves, special relativity, quantum mechanics, atomic physics, condensed matter physics, elementary particles.
Click here for the class syllabus.

Sharon Carnicke, email

Carnicke

THTR 302: Shakespeare in His World (TTH 3:30pm-4:50pm, KAP 140, 30 students)
The plays and theatre of Shakespeare, the influences on his work and his contemporary world. 
Click here for the class syllabus.

THTR 403: The Performing Arts (TTH 2:00pm-3:20pm, KAP 145, 30 students)
An interdisciplinary inquiry into the aesthetics of the performing arts. Examines a dramatic classic and its adaptation into musical theatre, opera, ballet, and film.
Click here for the class syllabus.

Steven Lamy, email

Steven Lamy

IR 210: International Relaions - Introductory Analysis (MW 10:00-11:50pm, THH 201, 240 students)
Comprehensive introduction to contending theoretical and analytical approaches; development of critical,
evaluative, cognitive, and analytical competencies regarding historical and contemporary issues.

Frank Manis, email

Frank Manis PSYC 433: Children's Learning and Cognitive Development (MW 2:00-3:50pm, VKC 152, 40 students)
Examination of contemporary psychological theory and research on the development of cognitive skills, including language, memory, reading, and mathematics.
Click here for the class syllabus.

Geoff Middlebrook, email

Geoff Middlebrook

WRIT 340: Advanced Writing for for Social Sciences (65205R) (MW 2:00-3:20pm, KOH 208, 19 students)
Instruction in writing for various audiences on topics related to a student's professional or disciplinary interests, with some emphasis on issues of broad public concern.
Click here for the class syllabus.

WRIT 340: Advanced Writing for Arts and Humanities (65270R) (MW 3:30-4:50pm, KOH 208, 19 students)
Instruction in writing for various audiences on topics related to a student's professional or disciplinary interests, with some emphasis on issues of broad public concern.
Click here for the class syllabus.

Erin Moore, email

Erin Moore

ANTH 101: Body, Mind, and Healing: Introduction to Medical Anthropology (MW 10:00-11:50am, GFS 229, 25 students)
This course introduces students to medical anthropology from a cultural perspective. This is not a class for healing ourselves but about the anthropology of the body, how different cultures interpret the body, illness and healing in a surprising variety of ways.
Click here for the class syllabus.

ANTH 330m: Culture, Gender and Politics in South Asia: Afghanastan, India, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka (MW 3:30-4:50pm, GFS 229, 25 students)
Examination of violence, identity, law, religion, nationalism, development, caste, kinship, gender, and the South Asian diaspora.
Click here for the class syllabus.

Mark Redekopp, email

Mark Redekopp CSCI 104: Data Structures and Object Oriented Design (TTH 9:20-10:50am, SOS B46, 63 students / TTH 11:00-12:20pm, ZHS 352, 62 students)
Teaches students the fundamentals of object-oriented programming and design with a focus on the representation and manipulation of data using well-known data structures. This course will use the C++ programming language.
Click here for the class syllabus.

Sam Safadi, email

Oussama Safadi

AME 403: Stress Analysis (MW 2:00-3:20pm, VKC 260, 37 students)
Theories of failure, shear center, unsymmetrical bending, curved beams, torsion of non-circular sections; cylinders, rotating discs, thermal stresses, inelastic strains, energy methods.
Click here for the class syllabus.

AME 525: Engineering Analysis (TTH 5:00-6:20pm, OHE 122, 85 students)
Typical engineering problems discussed on a physical basis. Vector analysis; functions of complex variables, infinite series, residues.
Click here for the class syllabus.

AME 529: Aircraft Structures Analysis (TTH 2:00-3:20pm, OHE 132, 30 students)
The direct stiffness (finite element) method for analysis of semimonocoque structures; energy methods; elasticity, plates and shells, vibration, and stability; system identification.
Click here for the class syllabus.

Rachel Walker with Elsi Kaiser, email

Rachel Walker LING 275Lg: - Language and Mind (TTH 9:30-10:50am, GFS 106, 120 students)
Language within cognitive science: speech physiology and acoustics, language acquisition, reading, language disorders, perception and mental representation of words, linguistic diversity and computer analysis of speech.
Click here for the class syllabus.