Faculty Fellows: Distinguished Faculty Fellows

After a three-year term, faculty fellows become life members of the Center as Distinguished Faculty Fellows and contribute to its initiatives as dedicated volunteers.

2016-2017 Faculty Fellows

David Albertson Religion
Tatiana Akishina Slavic Languages and Literatures
Jay Bartroff Architecture
Ruth Chung Clinical Education
Peter Crookes Surgery
Karla Heidelberg Marine & Environmental Biology
Jean-Michel Maarek Biomedical Engineering
Oliver Mayer Dramatic Writing
Marion Philadelphia Business Communication
Mark Redekopp Electrical Engineering
Rachel Walker Linguistics
Travis Williams Chemistry

2015-2016 Faculty Fellows

Tatiana Akishina Slavic Languages and Literatures
Jay Bartroff Architecture
Gail Peter Borden Mathematics
Ruth Chung Clinical Education
Ed Finegan Linguistics & Law
Oliver Mayer Dramatic Writing
Krishna Nayak Electrical Engineering
Mark Redekopp Electrical Engineering
Wendy Smith Social Work
Rachel Walker Linguistics
Travis Williams Chemistry

2014-2015 Faculty Fellows

Tatiana Akishina Slavic Languages and Literatures
Gail Peter Borden Architecture
Ruth Chung Clinical Education
Ed Finegan Linguistics & Law
Tom Goodnight Communication and Journalism
Jillian Hadfield Law & Economics
Dinah Lenney Professional Writing Program
Oliver Mayer Dramatic Writing
Erin Moore Anthropology
Krishna Nayak Electrical Engineering
Mark Redekopp Electrical Engineering
Wendy Smith Social Work
Rachel Walker Linguistics
Travis Williams Chemistry
Michael Wincor Pharmacy

2013-2014 Faculty Fellows

Tatiana Akishina Slavic Languages and Literatures
Eyal Ben-Isaac Clinical Pediatrics
Ed Finegan Linguistics and Law
Brenda Goodman Cinema Production
Tom Goodnight Communication and Journalism
Jack Halberstam English
Dinah Lenney Professional Writing Program
Oliver Mayer Dramatic Writing
Erin Moore Anthropology
Krishna Nayak Electrical Engineering
Mark Redekopp Electrical Engineering
Rachel Walker Linguistics
Michael Wincor Pharmacy
Terri Woehrle Clinical Family Practice

 2012-2013 Faculty Fellows

Eyal Ben-Isaac Clinical Pediatrics
Ed Finegan Linguistics and Law
Brenda Goodman Cinema Production
Tom Goodnight Communication and Journalism
Jack Halberstam English
Tara McPherson Critical Studies
Najm Meshkati Civil/Environmental Engineering & Industrial & Systems Engineering
Erin Moore Anthropology
Steve Ross History
Oussama “Sam” Safadi Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
Kathy Sullivan Biokinesiology and Physicial Therapy
Rachel Walker Linguistics
Michael Wincor Pharmacy
Terri Woehrle Clinical Family Practice

2011-2012 Faculty Fellows

Eyal Ben-Isaac Clinical Pediatrics
Steven Finkel Molecular and Computational Biology
Brenda Goodman Cinema Production
Wayne Glass International Relations
Ed Finegan Linguistics and Law
Win May Medical Education
Najm Meshkati Civil/Environmental Engineering & Industrial & Systems Engineering
Tara McPherson Critical Studies
Geoff Middlebrook Writing Program
Sally Pratt Slavic Languages and Literatures
Steve Ross History
Oussama “Sam” Safadi Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
Karen Sternheimer Sociology
Kathy Sullivan Biokinesiology and Physicial Therapy
Terri Woehrle Clinical Family Practice

2010-2011 Faculty Fellows

Lawford Anderson Earth Sciences
Steven Chen Pharmacy
Frank Corsetti Earth Sciences
Wayne Glass International Relations
Steven Finkel Molecular and Computational Biology
Stephan Haas Physics and Astronomy
Heather James English
Win May Medical Education
Najm Meshkati Civil/Environmental Engineering & Industrial & Systems Engineering
Tara McPherson Critical Studies
Geoff Middlebrook Writing Program
Sally Pratt Slavic Languages and Literatures
Tita Rosenthal French and Italian
Oussama “Sam” Safadi Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
Karen Sternheimer Sociology
Kathy Sullivan Biokinesiology and Physicial Therapy

 2009-2010 Faculty Fellows

Lawford Anderson Earth Sciences
Sarah Banet-Weiser Annenberg
Steven Chen Pharmacy
Frank Corsetti Earth Sciences
Donna Elliott Pediatrics/Student Affairs
Steven Finkel Molecular and Computational Biology
Stephan Haas Physics and Astronomy
Heather James English
Win May Medical Education
Tara McPherson Critical Studies
Geoff Middlebrook Writing Program
Sally Pratt Slavic Languages and Literatures
Tita Rosenthal French and Italian
Geoff Spedding Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
Karen Sternheimer Sociology
John Walsh Gerontology

 2008-2009 Faculty Fellows

Lawford Anderson Earth Sciences
Sarah Banet-Weiser Annenberg
Kathi Inman Berens Writing Program
Steven Chen Pharmacy
Frank Corsetti Earth Sciences
Bill Deverell History
Donna Elliott Pediatrics/Student Affairs
Stephan Haas Physics and Astronomy
Heather James English
Frank Manis Psychology
Win May Medical Education
Najm Meshkati Civil and Environmental Engineering
Sally Pratt Slavic Languages and Literatures
Tita Rosenthal French and Italian
Karen Sternheimer Sociology
John Walsh Gerontology

2007-2008 Faculty Fellows

Lawford Anderson Earth Sciences
Sarah Banet-Weiser Annenberg
Kathi Inman Berens Writing Program
Donna Elliott Pediatrics/Student Affairs
Nancy Lutkehaus Anthropology
Frank Manis Psychology
Doe Mayer Film and Television/Annenberg
Michael Quick Biological Sciences
Geoff Spedding Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
Peter Starr USC College Dean

 2006-2007 Faculty Fellows

Lawford Anderson Earth Sciences
Kathi Inman Berens Annenberg School
Bill Deverell History
Nancy Lutkehaus Anthropology
Frank Manis Psychology
Danielle Mihram French & Italian
Michael Quick Biological Sciences
Geoff Spedding Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
Peter Starr Comparative Literature

 2005-2006 Faculty Fellows

Lawford Anderson Earth Sciences
Bill Deverell History
Nancy Lutkehaus Anthropology
Doe Mayer Film and Television/Annenberg
Michael Quick Biological Sciences
Nandini Rajagopalan Strategic Entrepreneurship
Peter Starr USC College Dean
Mark Young Sports and Entertainment Business

 2004-2005 Faculty Fellows

Lawford Anderson Earth Sciences
Warren Bennis Business Administration
Doe Mayer Film and Television/Annenberg
Bill McComas Education
Michael Quick Biological Sciences
Nandini Rajagopalan Strategic Entrepreneurship
Armand Tanguay, Jr. Electrical, Biomedical, Chemical Eng. and Materials Science
Mark Young Sports and Entertainment Business

 2003-2004 Faculty Fellows

Heather James English
Deborah MacInnis Business Administration and Marketing
Bill McComas Education
Nandini Rajagopalan Strategic Entrepreneurship
Armand Tanguay, Jr. Electrical, Biomedical, Chemical Eng. and Materials Science
Mark Young Sports and Entertainment Business

 2002-2003 Faculty Fellows

Gerald Davison Geronotology
Judy Garner Cell and Neurobiology
Craig Stanford Anthropology
Armand Tanguay, Jr. Electrical, Biomedical, Chemical Eng. and Materials Science
Bruce Zuckerman Religion

 2001-2002 Faculty Fellows

Gerald Davison Geronotology
Judy Garner Cell and Neurobiology
Craig Stanford Anthropology
Armand Tanguay, Jr. Electrical, Biomedical, Chemical Eng., and Materials Science
Bruce Zuckerman Religion

 2000-2001 Faculty Fellows

Sharon Carnicke Theatre/Slavic Languages and Literatures
Gerald Davison Geronotology
Judy Garner Cell and Neurobiology
Howard Gillman Political Science, History and Law
Craig Stanford Anthropology
Bruce Zuckerman Religion

 1999-2000 Faculty Fellows

Gene Bickers Physics and Astronomy
Sharon Carnicke Theatre
Erwin Chemerinsky Law
Delores Conway Information and Operations Management
Howard Gillman Political Science, History and Law
Mark Kann Political Science
Beth Meyerowitz Psychology
Joel Schecther Cell and Neurobiology

 1998-1999 Faculty Fellows

Gene Bickers Physics and Astronomy
Sharon Carnicke Theatre/Slavic Languages and Literatures
Erwin Chemerinsky Law
James Kincaid English
Bill McClure Neurobiology
Terry Seip History

 1997-1998 Faculty Fellows

Gene Bickers Physics and Astronomy
Sharon Carnicke Theatre/Slavic Languages and Literatures
Erwin Chemerinsky Law
James Kincaid English
Bill McClure Neurobiology
Terry Seip History